Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba naturally mimics the oil secreted by human skin and is used to protect and lubricate skin and hair. The Aztec culture is the source of this herb, where it was used to soothe and protect the skin from premature aging and damage from over exposure to the sun’s rays.
The credit for naming Jojoba has been assigned to several individuals from Hernan Cortez, the conquistador of the Aztec culture, to Francisco Clavijera, the Jesuit priest, in Baja California. It is assumed that the native cultures had been using the seeds for centuries as a food. The oil that was taken from the seeds was used as a cosmetic and as a medicine for skin afflictions and wounds. The story goes that an unknown observer asked the Native Americans the name of the oil they were rubbing on their bodies and hair and found it to be Jojoba. Thus, a native plant of North America began its exodus out of obscurity into the modern world of today.
Jojoba Oil is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin so it may be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair. It is soothing, stops a plethora of skin problems and protects against premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, caused by exposure to ultra violet radiation.